2022 Business Excellence Award Nominees

The business excellence awards since 1987 have annually recognized businesses, organizations and individuals in Penticton and area that have achieved excellence in the community through their own abilities, efforts, and initiatives.

The nomination period for the 35th Annual Business Excellence Awards wrapped up Friday, August 31st.   Penticton and area residents submitted 123 nominations in 10 award categories, recognizing 99 unique businesses.  The Chamber validated all nominations received; nominees were then asked to complete an official nomination package to continue to the next stage of the process.

What’s next? Nominees who completed and returned nominee submission are being reviewed by our 2022 selection committee, comprised of 13 business and community leaders using set criteria, will determine the semi-finalists in each award category.  The selection process is in depth, and clearly defined for all the awards, the Semi-Finalist Announcement will take place on October 5, 2022, at Total Restoration Services.

Award winners will be announced at a gala event on Saturday, October 22 at the Penticton Trade & Convention Centre.  Tickets for the Business Excellence Awards Mardi Gras Gala presented by Total Restoration Services can be purchased online here

Marketing & Communications sponsored by Downtown Penticton Business Improvement Association

  • Dawnland Communications
  • Graphically Hip Promotional Inc.
  • Skaha Matters
  • South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services (SOICS)
  • Travel Penticton
  • Wild Slide Presentation Design

 Hospitality Excellence sponsored by Travel Penticton

  • Angry Vegan Juice Bar & Vegan Food
  • Bowmont Motel
  • BRODO Kitchen
  • Glow SUP & Adventures
  • Highway 97 Brewing Company
  • Lachi
  • Penticton Speedway
  • Skaha Adventures
  • Sun N’ Sup
  • The Nest
  • Tootsies Diner
  • Wrights Beach Camp

Not-For-Profit Excellence sponsored by Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants

  • Auxiliary to the Penticton Regional Hospital
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles 4281
  • JCI Penticton
  • Penticton and Area Access Centre
  • Penticton Art Gallery
  • Penticton Seniors’ Drop-In Centre Society
  • South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Volunteer Centre
  • Treasures & Trinkets (PRH Volunteer Gift Shop)

Community Support Excellence sponsored by Penticton Western News

  • Cherry Lane Shopping Centre
  • Farm Gate Winery
  • Fountain Tire, Penticton
  • Graphically Hip Promotional Inc.
  • Verve Senior Living – The Concorde Retirement Community

Service Excellence sponsored by Kettle Valley Memorial

  • Bandit Laser
  • Berry & Smith Trucking Ltd
  • Better Than Nature South
  • Bob’s Door Service
  • Carl’s Flowers Company Inc.
  • Elevation Woodworks Inc.
  • Grizzly Springs Water Company
  • Lasting Impressions by Amelia Day Spa
  • Lucky’s Pet Supplies
  • Michael Hill Jeweller
  • Monument Motorsports
  • Nurse Next Door – Home Care Services
  • Relentless Fire & Safety Ltd.
  • Slackwater Brewing
  • South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
  • Teas & Weaves
  • TechSavers Computer Repairs
  • The Bike Barn
  • The Book Shop
  • VIP Mobile Service

Workplace Culture Excellence sponsored by South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services (SOICS)

  • Archetype Performance
  • Cannabis Cottage
  • Dominion Radio Astrophysical Observatory Research Facility
  • Greyback Construction Ltd.
  • Meiklejohn Architectural Design Studio Inc. (MAD Studio)
  • Okanagan College, Penticton Campus
  • Penticton Art Gallery
  • Penticton and Area Access Centre
  • Penticton and Area Cooperative Enterprises (PACE)
  • Penticton Lakeside Resort and Conference Centre
  • Save On Foods
  • Travel Penticton
  • ValleyFirst, a division of First West Credit Union

New Business of the Year sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

  • Below the Ankle
  • Bluewater Cannabis
  • Cherry on Top Shake Shop
  • HEK Yeah Media
  • Long-Haggerty Chartered Professional Accountant Inc.
  • PENBREWTOUR
  • Penticton Boat Club
  • Penticton E-Kruise
  • Penticton Global Grocers
  • Penticton Roller Skate
  • Seven Elk Shipping Inc.
  • Socialē Enoteca Ristorante
  • South Okanagan Property Management

Young Professional of the Year sponsored by JCI Penticton & Graphically Hip

  • Lucy Anderson & Jenny Popoff | Beauty and the Blade
  • Cassandra Ford | Grizzly Springs Water Company
  • Jacob George | Coyote Cruises
  • Jane-Long Haggerty | Long-Haggerty Chartered Professional Accountant Inc.
  • Jordan McCallum | Penticton Boat Club & Rentals
  • Katie O’Kell | Serendipity Winery
  • Tom Weissenmayer | Seven Elk Shipping Inc.

Business Leader of the Year sponsored by TD Canada Trust

  • Johnny Aantjes | The Feedway
  • Kristen Ferguson | Honey Toast Cafe
  • Cherry Fernandez | South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
  • Kevin Smith | Kettle Valley Memorial
  • Hollie Tayal | Modern PURAIR South Okanagan
  • Russ Turner | Skaha Rock Adventures

Business of the Year sponsored by Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen

  • Barley Mill Brew Pub
  • Fountain Tire, Penticton
  • IG Wealth Management
  • Lucky’s Pet Supplies
  • Michael Hill Jeweller
  • Nor-Mar Industries Ltd – Brutus Truck Bodies

 35th Annual Business Excellence Awards Nominees (not all nominees accepted, or are eligible for the award categories for which they were nominated for)

Award Categories & Criteria