2021 Business Excellence Award Nominees

The 34th Annual Business Excellence Awards has recognized businesses, organizations and individuals in Penticton and area that have achieved excellence in the community through their own abilities, efforts and initiatives since 1987.

“We at the Chamber recognize all the hard work that our local businesses put into their organizations everyday.  Their tireless effort is what makes Penticton the best place to live in all of Canada!  The Chamber’s annual Business Excellence Awards is our way to show appreciation to the business community and to applaud those nominated.  Congratulations to all our nominations and a big thank you for your service to our community.” said Jonathan (Tug) McGraw, Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce President.

The independent selection committee comprised of ten business professionals and community leaders will now be tasked with reviewing each nominee’s written submission to determine the finalists in each award category.  The selection process is in depth, and clearly defined for all the awards, only 30 nominees advance to the finalist stage, finalists will be announced Wednesday, August 11th.

The Penticton Chamber received 120 nominations in 10 award categories, recognizing 89 unique businesses.

“Once again, Total Restoration Services is thrilled to be able to celebrate and support our business community who have adapted and pivoted, again and again throughout the pandemic,” said Tracy Van Raes, Manager of Marketing and Community Relations at Total Restoration Services.  “On behalf of all of us at Total Restoration, we congratulate the nominees on being recognized.”

Adaptation & Resilience Excellence – sponsored by Downtown Penticton Association

  • BRODO Kitchen
  • Hoodoo Adventure Co
  • Lisa Borba Hair Studio
  • Modern PURAIR
  • Okanagan Lakefront Resort
  • Red Dragon Consulting
  • South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
  • South Okanagan Women in Need Society (SOWINS)
  • The Hamlets at Penticton

 Business Leader of the Year – sponsored by TD Canada Trust

  • Lee Agur / Bad Tattoo Brewing Co
  • Paul Ash / Neighbourhood Auto Body Ltd
  • Cherry Fernandez / South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
  • Neil MacDonald / Sun Life Financial – Financial Dream Solutions Inc
  • Lee & Kevin Smith / Kettle Valley Memorial
  • Pieter Smits / Farm Gate Winery

Business of the Year – sponsored by Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen

  • Guerard’s Fine Furniture
  • Maison Mulnati
  • Slimline Manufacturing
  • Summerland Seniors Village – Retirement Concepts
  • Sun Life Financial – Financial Dream Solutions Inc
  • The Nest
  • Total Restoration Services Inc

 Community Support Excellence – sponsored by Penticton Western News

  • Barry Beecroft Fuel Distributors Ltd
  • Graphically Hip
  • Ideal Energy Solutions Ltd
  • Nautical Dog Café
  • Parker’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ltd
  • Total Restoration Services Inc

Hospitality Excellence – sponsored by Travel Penticton

  • Buy the Sea Seafoods
  • Eskala Mountain Sports
  • Jeffer’s Fryzz
  • Lachi Fine Indian Cuisine
  • Skaha Rock Adventures Ltd
  • Slackwater Brewing
  • The Book Shop
  • The Nest

New Business Award – sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

  • Below the Ankle
  • BigCat Contracting
  • Blackwell Construction
  • FitFlex Training
  • Just Bin Cleaned
  • Loki’s Garage
  • Long-Haggerty Chartered Professional Accountant
  • Meeples and Milkshakes Board Game Café
  • Robins Plumbing and Drain Cleaning
  • Simply Keto Inc
  • VLS Developments
  • Wild Ginger Asian Cuisine

 Not for Profit – sponsored by Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants

  • Fraternal Order of Eagles
  • Ha Ha Ha Kidzfest
  • Keep the Cold Off Penticton Foundation
  • Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society (OSNS) Child & Youth Development Centre
  • OneSky Community Resources
  • Ooknakane Friendship Centre
  • Penticton Art Gallery
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Volunteer Centre
  • YMCA of Okanagan

Service Excellence – sponsored by Greyback Construction

  • BigCat Contracting
  • Carls Flower Co
  • Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen
  • Fountain Tire Ltd
  • Grizzly Springs Water Co Ltd
  • Guerard’s Fine Furniture
  • Lachi Fine Indian Cuisine
  • Lasting Impressions by Amelia
  • LockWorks Inc.
  • Messiers Concrete & Landscaping
  • Penticton Meals on Wheels
  • Polish Bistro
  • South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
  • The Nest
  • The Restaurant at Poplar Grove
  • Tin Whistle Brewing Co

 Workplace Culture Excellence – sponsored by SOICS

  • CoWork Penticton
  • Ginza Sushi & Poke
  • Michael Hill Jeweler Ltd
  • Nautical Dog Café
  • The UPS Store
  • Tim Hortons

Young Professional of the Year – sponsored by JCI Penticton & Graphically Hip

  • Cameron Betts / Betts Electric Ltd
  • Cassandra Ford / Grizzly Springs Water Co Ltd
  • Sterling-Rae King / Okanagan Nation Alliance
  • Rob Ratcliffe / The Restaurant at Poplar Grove
  • Nicolette Rodriguez / YMCA of Okanagan
  • Hollie Tayal / Modern PURAIR
  • Sarah Tucker / Graphically Hip
  • Jamela Van Steinburg / VLS Developments
  • Lindy Warnock / Nomad Penticton

Award winners in the 34th annual event, presented by Penticton Chamber of Commerce and Total Restoration Services will be announced Saturday, October 2nd at the Starry Nights Business Excellence Celebration of Success.   As our community slowly re-opens and recovers from the effects of the pandemic, the Chamber is closely following the BC Restart Plan and will announce the details of this year’s celebration on August 11th.

 ” I am proud to share that we truly do seek to recognize the best of the best and the prime goal that we instill in the process is to be fair-minded and sincere when it comes to identifying businesses for the great work they do and their importance to the community.  So to all of the businesses that have been nominated, give yourselves a well-deserved pat on the back.” said Diane Kereluk, Executive Director Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce.