2021 Business Excellence Award Finalists

The 34th Annual Business Excellence Awards is an opportunity to honor the individuals and business for their outstanding achievements and contributions to our community.   We are grateful for the role that businesses and non-profit organizations play in the South Okanagan.  Congratulations to all the nominees and wish all of you the best of luck.  View the 2021 Business Excellence Awards Reveal

Thank You to our community for taking the time nominate and recognize our local business leaders.

Adaptation & Resilience Excellence – sponsored by Downtown Penticton Association

This Award recognizes a business or not-for-profit organization that has shown resiliency in the face of adversity and has been introducing or improving a product/service to better fit the new environment caused by COVID-19.

BRODO Kitchen

Hoodoo Adventures

The Hamlets at Penticton

Honourable Mention: South Okanagan Women in Needs Society

Service Excellence – sponsored by Greyback Construction

This Award recognizes a business or organization with a strong commitment to outstanding customer service, customer loyalty, and community involvement.

Fountain Tire

Penticton Meals on Wheels

Tin Whistle Brewing Co.

Honourable Mention: Lasting Impressions by Amelia Day Spa

Workplace Culture Excellence – sponsored by South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services (SOICS)

This business or not-for-profit organization goes above and beyond creating an inclusive and welcoming environment that successfully reduces barriers for all.   This organization’s commitment to health and safety, team development, and team well-being fosters a loyal and healthy workforce.

Co-Work Penticton

Ginza Sushi & Poke

Nautical Dog Cafe

Honourable Mention: Tim Hortons

Community Support Excellence – sponsored by Penticton Western News

This Award recognizes a for profit business that voluntarily engages in activities to enhance the quality of life in the community.   They support these endeavors with personal time and/or resources. Non-profit organizations are not eligible for this award.

Barry Beecroft Fuel Distributors Ltd.

Graphically Hip

Total Restoration Services

Honourable Mention: Parker’s Chrysler

Not for Profit Excellence – sponsored by Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants

This not-for-profit organization shows excellence in projects, services, and/or events that give back to our community. Their efforts align with their organizational mission and contribute to the social and cultural well-being of their community.

OSNS Child & Youth Development

OneSky Community Resources

South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society

Honourable Mention: SOS Volunteer Centre

New Business Award – sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

This Award is presented to a new business that is achieving outstanding business performance and demonstrates exceptional promise for continued growth while serving as an inspiration for other new businesses. Non-profit organizations are not eligible for this award.

Loki’s Garage

Long-Haggerty Chartered Professional Accountants

Meeples & Milkshakes Board Game Cafe

Honourable Mention: Blackwell Construction

Hospitality Excellence – sponsored by Travel Penticton

This Award celebrates exceptional contributions to Penticton’s tourism and hospitality sector.  The definition of hospitality is the friendly and generous reception and entertainment of guests. Non-profit organizations are not eligible for this award.

Skaha Rock Adventures Ltd.

Slackwater Brewing

The Nest

Honourable Mention: Jeffer’s Fryzz

Young Professional of the Year – sponsored by JCI Penticton & Graphically Hip

This Award acknowledges a professional aged 40 years or younger as of September 1, 2021.   This person makes an outstanding contribution to the business community, demonstrates excellence in their chosen field, exhibits overall business acumen, and is actively involved in the community.

Cameron Betts, Betts Electric

Nicolette Rodriguez, YMCA of the Okanagan

Hollie Tayal, Modern PURAIR

Honourable Mention: Jamela Van Steinbrug, VLS Developments

Business Leader of the Year – sponsored by TD Canada Trust

This business professional has demonstrated exceptional success in the ownership or management of a local business through leadership, exemplary customer service, and community engagement.  This individual inspires others to improve the services and/or quality of life in Penticton.

Lee Agur, Bad Tattoo Brewing

Cherry Fernandez, South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

Lee & Kevin Smith, Kettle Valley Memorial

Honourable Mention: Neil MacDonald, Sun Life Financial

Business of the Year – sponsored by Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen

This business has demonstrated outstanding performance in leadership, innovation, management, marketing and customer service.  This business not only provides quality product/services, but is an inspiring corporate citizen in our community. Non-profit organizations are not eligible for this award.

Guerards Fine Furniture

Slimline Manufacturing Ltd.

Total Restoration Services

Honourable Mention: Maison Mulanti

We would like to thank the 2021 selection committee for volunteering their time in helping with this year’s Business Excellence Awards.  We know these were tough decisions, as we had such great nominations.

July 15 – August 9: The 2021 selection committee comprised of ten business leaders received and reviewed the nominee packages for the ten awards and went to work.  The process is a huge time commitment and required the judges to do their homework which may have included contacting the nominees, google reviews, website dives, social media etc.  Each award category has its own award criteria and judging matrix to help guide the judges.

August 12 – September 8: The selection committee will meet with each finalist to learn to learn more about your business/organization.  This will be a casual conversation, allowing the judges the opportunity to speak with you directly and follow up with some questions that they have.

Please note that a business may be a finalist in more than one category however cannot win more than one business excellence award.

The selection committee only had access to the award categories they were responsible for judging and did not have access to other judges notes or nominee files.  The selection committee worked in pairs and were assigned two award categories.

Thank you to the selection committee for all your hard work behind the scenes.

Meet your 2021 Selection Committee

Cary Berger, WorkBC South Okanagan
Amelia Boultbee, Veterans Affairs Canada
Sue Gaudet, Barry Beecroft Fuel Distributors
Kerry Haybittle-Raffel, Penticton Regional Airport
Elin Hill, Castanet
Jonathan McGraw, BDO Canada LLP
James Palanio, Royal Lepage Locations West Realty
Nicolette Rodriguez, YMCA of Okanagan
Alex Sielmann, Royal Bank of Canada
Chuck Thompson, Fountain Tire

Alternate Judges
Nicole Clark, Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen
Marlene Trenholm, Penticton Women in Business