2019 Business Excellence Awards Nominees

The Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the Nominees for the 2019 Business Excellence Awards – presented by McPhail Kilt Makers.

The 32nd annual Business Excellence Awards recognize businesses, organizations and individuals in Penticton and area that have achieved excellence in the community through their own abilities, efforts and initiatives.

With much anticipation, the nominees have been announced for the Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce 32nd annual Business Excellence Awards.

“We want to thank the public for their participation in the process.  It’s also truly inspiring to see how each of the nominees contribute to the overall well-being of the community,” Nicole Clark, Penticton & Wine Country Chamber President.

A selection committee comprised of business professionals and community leaders will have the difficult task of selecting fifteen of the awards.   The judging selection process is in depth, and clearly defined for all the awards.

The “Community Impact Award” is the People’s Choice Award.   Penticton and area residents will play a significant role in the selection of this award via an online vote starting September 1.  This is a great opportunity for the public to get directly involved.

We had 108 nominations for the Business Excellence Awards. Congratulations to each of the following nominees.

 Workplace Culture Excellence l South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

  • Ashoka Indian Cuisine
  • Berry & Smith Trucking Ltd
  • En’Owkin Centre
  • Footprints Centre
  • Greyback Construction
  • McDonalds
  • Hudson’s Bay
  • The Hamlets at Penticton
  • Total Restoration Services
  • Valley First, a Division of First West Credit Union

 Most Valuable Employee l Downtown Penticton Association

  • Jaquie Carbajal – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness
  • Jayson Lemelin – Naramata Heritage Inn & Spa
  • Karey Simpson – Terry’s Comfort Food
  • Rose Amante – Naramata Heritage Inn & Spa

 Newsmaker of the Year l Penticton Toyota

  • Penticton Airport
  • Penticton Regional Hospital
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation

 Innovation Excellence (Construction, Manufacturing & Technology) l BDO Canada LLP

  • Okanagan Label & Print Ltd
  • MacPherson Woodcrafts
  • Waycon Manufacturing Ltd

Farm to Glass l Parker’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep FIAT

  • CC Orchards
  • Serendipity Winery
  • Time Winery & Kitchen
  • Winecrush

 Growth & Development l K’uL Management Group

  • Covert Farms Family Estate
  • Landform Architecture Ltd.
  • Ogopogo Tours

 Tourism Excellence l Travel Penticton

  • Front Street Brasserie
  • La Casa Ouzeria
  • Ogopogo Tours
  • The Penticton Ale Trail
  • Penticton Peach Festival
  • The Peach Ice Cream Shop
  • Town Directory Systems 2002

 Non-Profit Organization of the Year Award l Total Restoration Services

  • Canadian Mental Health Association
  • Critter Aid
  • JCI Penticton
  • Mela for Cancer
  • Naramata Centre Society
  • Ooknakane Friendship Centre
  • Penticton & Area Access Society
  • Rotary Club of Penticton
  • Safety Village Penticton
  • South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
  • South Okanagan Women in Needs Society
  • The South Okanagan Similkameen Volunteer Centre

Community Impact l Grant Thornton LLP

  • Boyd Autobody & Glass
  • Cascades Casino
  • Penticton Western News
  • Peters Brothers Construction Ltd.

 Community Volunteer of the Year l ABK Restoration Services

  • Barb Hoolaeff
  • Bruce Tawse
  • Colleen Caron
  • Harpreet Sidhu
  • Ian Fraser & Janet MacDonald
  • Karolina Born
  • Laura Burroughs
  • Linda Sankey
  • Natalie Ferebee
  • Pat Brown
  • Vivian Fox 

 New Business l Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

  • Desmios Escape Rooms
  • Great Estates Okanagan Wine Experience Centre
  • NetDNA
  • Penticton Nissan
  • Red Cedar Construction
  • Rise Wellness Centre
  • Smooth Effects Penticton
  • Time Winery & Kitchen

 Customer Service Excellence l Fortis BC

  • Aladdin Flooring Carpet One
  • Ascend Salon
  • Canadian Tire
  • Carls Flowers
  • Ceders Sewing Centre
  • City Electric Supply
  • Ellis Creek Autobody
  • Goldco Electric
  • Kettle Valley Home Inspections
  • LocoLanding Adventure Park
  • McPhail Kilt Makers
  • Melt Mineral Spa
  • Minuteman Press
  • Oranj Fitness
  • Poplar Grove Winery
  • PURE Gym & Juicery
  • Rid-It Pest Control
  • Sandman Hotel
  • South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

 Professional Services Business of the Year l Greyback Construction

  • Meiklejohn Architectural Design Studio
  • NuVisa Chriopractic and Wellness
  • Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants

Young Business Leader of the Year l JCI and Kettle Valley Memorial

  • Amberlee Erdmann
  • Lyndie Hill – Hoodoo Adventures Co.
  • Michael Magnusson – Cascades Casino
  • Nicole MacMillan – Tim Hortons
  • Ryan Ranit – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness
  • Steve Dahl – Ideal Energy Solutions Ltd.

Business Leader of the Year – Sponsored by TD Canada Trust, Small Business Banking

  • Brian Bendig – Penticton Foundry Ltd
  • Chris Garwah – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness
  • Darren & Adonica Sweet – Ogopogo Tours
  • David Gutscher – The Hamlets of Penticton
  • Ronald & Sheela Bee – Burger 55

Business of the Year – Sponsored by Minuteman Press

  • RPR Heating & Air Conditioning
  • The Book Shop
  • The Hamlets of Penticton
  • Total Restoration Services
  • Without A Doubt Day Spa

We invite the nominees and sponsors to join us for an evening of celebration on Sept. 10 at Time Winery & Kitchen for the Mayor’s nominee reception – Register here www.penticton.org/event/mayors-nominee-reception/

The winners in each category will be unveiled on Saturday, October 5 at the Business Excellence Awards “Mad about Plaid” Gala at The Penticton Lakeside Resort – Early Bird Tickets available until Sept 6 at www.penticton.org/event/32nd-annual-business-excellence-awards/

For more information, contact: Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce – Terri Phillips, Events Coordinator events@penticton.org  778-476-3111