2019 Business Excellence Awards

The Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 Business Excellence Awards. Winners in each of our 16 categories have demonstrated success, innovation and passion in their respective fields.

The Penticton Chamber celebrated the 108 nominees at the “Mad about Plaid” Gala presented by McPhail Kilt Makers Saturday, October 5, at the Penticton Lakeside Resort & Conference Centre East Ballroom. “If you attended as a nominee, it is because the Penticton community recognizes you as an amazing individual, organization or business and thought you were worthy of an Excellence Award!” said Chamber President, Nicole Clark.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners, and thank you to all those who attended the Gala.

Meet Your 2019 Award Winners

Workplace Culture Excellence – Total Restoration Services sponsored by South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

Most Valuable Employee – Jaquie Carbajal – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness sponsored by Downtown Penticton Association

Newsmaker of the Year – South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation sponsored by Penticton Toyota

Innovation Excellence –Waycon Manufacturing Ltd. sponsored by BDO Canada LLP

Farm to Glass – Time Winery & Kitchen sponsored by Parker’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep FIAT

Growth & Development – Landform Architecture Ltd. sponsored by K’uL Management Group

Tourism Excellence – Ogopogo Tours sponsored by Travel Penticton

David Kampe Legacy Award – Started in 2019, the David Kampe Legacy Award recognizes a long-standing Penticton and area resident for their long-term commitment to economic growth and community investment in the South Okanagan region – sponsored by Peters Brothers Construction

Vickie Kampe and her daughter presented the David Kampe Legacy Award to Jan Johnson, Kevin Johnson and Susan Mayhew in Memory of Bruce Johnson

Non-Profit Organization of the Year Award – South Okanagan Women in Need Society sponsored by Total Restoration Services

Community Impact – Cascades Casino sponsored by Grant Thornton LLP

Community Volunteer of the Year – Barb Hoolaeff sponsored by ABK Restoration Services

New Business – NetDNA.io sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

Customer Service Excellence – McPhail Kilt Makers sponsored by Fortis BC

Professional Services Business of the Year – Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants sponsored by Greyback Construction

Young Business Leader of the Year – Lyndie Hill – Hoodoo Adventures Co. sponsored by JCI Penticton & Kettle Valley Memorial

Business Leader of the Year – Chris Garwah – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness sponsored by TD Canada Trust, Small Business Banking

Business of the Year – RPR Heating & Air Conditioning sponsored by Minuteman Press

CONGRATULATIONS to our 2019 Business Excellence Awards NOMINEES! Check them out here!

Winners Circle photos from Something Blue Photography below!

For more event photos from Go Visible Web Design, Click Here!

 


Advertise Here

Advertisements