2020 Business Excellence Awards Nominees

Business of the Year – sponsored by BDC, Business Development Bank of Canada

  • Beltone Hearing Clinic, Osoyoos
  • Betts Electric Ltd.
  • Hoodoo Adventures
  • Last Call Liquor Mart
  • McPhail Kilt Makers
  • T-Bones Fresh Meal Market
  • Total Restoration Services

Business Leader of the Year – sponsored by TD Canada Trust, Small Business Banking

  • David Prystay /Penticton Lakeside Resort & Conference Centre
  • Jill Bateman /Cannery Trade Centre
  • Kirk Chamberlain /Chamberlain Property Group
  • Paul Crawford /Penticton Art Gallery
  • Thom Tischik /Travel Penticton

Young Professional of the Year – sponsored by JCI Penticton & Kettle Valley Memorial

  • Hollie Tayal /Modern PURAIR
  • Brianna Vennard /Backlash Beauty Bar
  • Colton Cheney /Prospera Credit Union
  • Harpreet Sidhu /HEK Yeah Media
  • Jasmine Aantjes /Castanet
  • Kevin Smith /Kettle Valley Memorial
  • Milan Anic /Skaha Barbers
  • Shayna Ranit /NuVista Chiropractic & Wellness
  • Spencer Brown /Brown Benefits
  • Steven Dahl – Ideal Energy Solutions Ltd.

Hospitality Excellence – sponsored by Travel Penticton

  • Cannery Brewing
  • Hoodoo Adventures
  • McKinney’s Wine Wagon
  • Pentage Winery
  • Skaha Pizza
  • Something Blue Photography

Service Excellence – sponsored by FortisBC

  • ABK Restoration Services – Penticton
  • Backlash Beauty Bar
  • Beltone Hearing Clinic
  • Blenz Coffee
  • Cannery Brewing
  • Dragon’s Den
  • Glow SUP Adventures
  • Grape Escapes Wine Tours & Wine School
  • Joy Buffet
  • Melt Mineral Spa
  • NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness
  • Okanoggin Barbers Ltd.
  • Pro-Physio Clinic
  • PURE Gym & Juicery
  • Relentless Fire and Safety Ltd.
  • RE/MAX Penticton – Shannon Simpson
  • Skaha Laundry Services
  • Smooth Effects Penticton
  • T-Bones Fresh Meal Market
  • The Care Closet
  • Three Wishes Clothing Boutique
  • Vitamin King

Not for Profit – sponsored by Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants

  • Elk’s Lodge
  • Keep the Cold off Penticton Foundation
  • Penticton & District Community Arts Council
  • Penticton Meals on Wheels
  • Penticton Public Library
  • Rotary Club of Penticton                                                                                                                   
  • South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services
  • South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
  • The Care Closet
  • The Salvation Army Penticton
  • Treasures and Trinkets

Community Support Excellence – sponsored by Grant Thornton LLP

  • Castanet.net Penticton
  • Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen
  • KOJO Penticton
  • Penticton Meals on Wheels
  • Penticton Speedway
  • Providence Funeral Homes & Crematorium
  • The Bench Market

 New Business Award – sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

  • Amanda’s Nails
  • Backlash Beauty Bar
  • Brow Studio Penticton
  • Graphically Hip
  • Happiness Thai Restaurant
  • Kettle Valley Memorial
  • Loki’s Garage
  • M&J’s Country Kitchen
  • Maison Mulnati
  • Nautical Dog Cafe
  • Pizzeria Tratto
  • Row Fourteen Restaurant at Klippers
  • Skaha Marina
  • Slackwater Brewing
  • Wesbert Winery

Growth & Development Excellence – sponsored by BDO Canada LLP

  • JAFA Signs
  • Maple Leaf Spirits Inc.
  • McPhail Kilt Makers
  • Pasta Factory
  • Winecrush

Workplace Culture Excellence – sponsored by SOICS

  • ASK Wellness Society
  • BOYD Autobody & Glass
  • KOJO Penticton
  • Safeway Penticton


Advertise Here

Advertisements